NWESS Program

Wednesday April 4, 2018
Time Speaker Topic Pres
7:00-8:00 Registration Breakfast provided (7:15)  
8:00-8:15 Daniel Kirschen, UW Opening Remarks  
8:15-9:00 Brian Bonlender, Director, Washington State Department of Commerce Keynote: Energy Policies and Initiatives in Washington State (Abstract/Bio)  
9:00-10:15 Bob Kirchmeier, Washington State Energy Office

Patrick Balducci, PNNL
Clean Energy Fund - Where Are We? (Abstract/Bio) Here


Here
10:15-10:30 Break Coffee and snacks provided  
10:30-11:15 Farid Katiraei, Quanta Technologies Distributed Energy Resources (DER) 101 (Abstract/Bio) Here
11:15-12:00 Reeves Clippard, CEO A-R Solar Kingston Community Solar Array Project (Abstract/Bio) Here
12:00-1:00 Lunch Box lunch provided
Seattle PES Engineer of the Year Award
 
1:00-1:45 Evan Sorrell, Puget Sound Energy Energy Imbalance Market: Operational Impacts (Abstract/Bio) Here
1:45-2:00 Break Coffee and Snacks Provided  
2:00-2:35 Khanh Thai, Tacoma Power Contingency & Voltage Stability Real Time Tools for Transmission Operation (Abstract/Bio) Here
2:35-3:15 Saad Malik, Peak RC Peak RC's Real Time Tools and Applications (Abstract/Bio) Here
3:15-4:00 Danny Miles, SnoPUD Developing New Hydroelectric Projects (Abstract/Bio) Here
4:00-6:00 UW Students UW EE Student Poster Competition
(Pizza provided)
 

Thursday April 5, 2018
Time Speaker Topic Pres
7:15-8:00 Breakfast Breakfast Provided  
8:00-8:40 Josh Jacobs, Puget Sound Energy Improving Customer Experiences (GTZ) (Abstract/Bio) Here
8:40-9:50 Jennifer Boyer, Puget Sound Energy

Scott Thomsen, Seattle City Light
Outage Mapping/Customer Service Apps
(Boyer Abstract/Bio)
(Thomsen Abstract/Bio)
Here


Here
9:50-10:15 Break Coffee and snacks provided  
10:15-11:10 Gonçalo Cardoso
Miguel Heleno
Lawrence Berkeley National Labs (LBNL)
Distributed Energy Resources - Customer Adaptation Model (DER-CAM) and Supervisory Microgrid Controller (Abstract/Bio)
Here

Here
11:10-11:40 Dan Morman, Puget Sound Energy Building a Virtual Digital Fault Recorder (Abstract/Bio) Here
11:40-12:30 Lunch Box Lunch Provided  
12:30-1:15 Louis Tibbs, Puget Sound Energy Case Study: Solving Feeder Distribution Automation Operational, Protection & Control Issues (Abstract/Bio) Here
1:15-2:00 Anders Johnson, Bonneville Power Non-Wire Alternatives: BPA's I-5 Corridor Transmission Solution (Abstract/Bio) Here
2:00-2:45 Joshua Binus, Bonneville Power Block Chains and the Shared Energy Economy (Abstract/Bio) Here
2:45-3:00 Break Coffee and Snacks Provided  
3:00-3:45 Dan Schwartz, UW Impact and Advancement of New Materials for Solar Cells and Batteries (Abstract/Bio) Here
3:45-4:30 Avnaesh Jayantilal, GE Digital Utility Evolution: Supporting DER (Abstract/Bio) Here